ChinaChemNet
Contact us Help
Product Gold Suppliers Trading Services Expo Services
Advanced Search
Browse Categories
Popular Searches: Urea    Fertilizer    Dyes    Intermediates    Maleic Anhydride    Calcium Chloride    PVC    Phosphoric acid   
  Home > Gold Suppliers >

Dalian Chem Imp. & Exp. Group Business Department No.3

 
Home
Products
Catalysts and Auxiliary Agents
Surfactant
Dyestuffs and Pigments
Pigments
Food and Feed Additives
Inorganic Chemicals
Inorganic Acid
Inorganic Oxide
Inorganic Salt
Intermediates
Pharmaceutical
Pharmaceutical Intermediates
Organic Chemicals
About us
Online Inquiry
 

Lanolin anhydrous

  Search products of this supplier
 
Product Type:
Organic chemicals and derivatives
Main Specifications:
USD27 grade
Price:
by negotiation
Packing:
50KG or 190KG drum
Uses:
for cosmetic, pharma application
Usages:
no data
Lanolin anhydrous Description:  

EINECS 232-348-6

Lanolin, also called, Adeps Lanae, wool wax, wool fat, or wool grease,a greasy yellow substance from wool-bearing animals,acts as a skin ointment, water-proofing wax, and raw material(such as in shoe polish).

Lanolin is "wool fat" or grease, chemically akin to wax,which is secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals,such as sheep. These glands are associated with hair follicles.

Lanolin's ability to act as a waterproofing wax aids sheep in shedding water from their coats. Certain breeds of sheep produce large amounts of lanolin, and the extraction can be performed by squeezing the wool between rollers.

Most or all the lanolin is removed from wool when it is processed into textiles, e.g., yarn or felt. We regularly supply Lanolin (Industrial grade) and Lanolin anhydrous USP27(cosmetic grade)

We also can supply water-soluble Lanolin for cosmetic. Lanolin anhydrous USP27 is used as a cream to soothe skin. It is pure, hypoallergenic, and bacteriostatic. In this form it is used by some breastfeeding mothers on sore and cracked nipples. This grade of lanolin can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, minor cuts, minor burns and skin abrasions. As an ointment basis, it readily absorbs through skin, facilitating absorption of the medicinal chemicals it carries.


  • Specification:
  • Lanolin Industrial grade
  • Appearance: Yellow ointment
  • M.P.: 36-42
  • Acid value(mgKOH/g) 5.0 max
  • Iodine value: 18-36
  • Soap value(mgKOH/g): 92-106
  • Moisture: 5% max
  • ASH: 1.0% max

  • Lanolin Anhydrous USP27

  • Appearance: Light yellow ointment
  • M.P.: 36-42
  • Acid value(mgKOH/g) 1.0 max
  • Iodine value: 18-36
  • Soap value(mgKOH/g): 90-105
  • Moisture: 0.25% max
  • ASH: 0.15% max

  • Other products from this supplier
    Calcined Zinc Oxide
    Chrome Oxide Green
    Chromic Acid
    Chromic Acid, Chrome...
    Isopropenyl acetate
    Lead Metasilicate
    Sodium Bichromate
    Silica Gel
    More...

    Contact Us

    Dalian Chem Imp. & Exp. Group Business Department No.3

    Home - Product - Gold Suppliers - Trading Services - Expo Services - Contact us - Help

    Browse Alphabetically: Today's New Gold Supplier - Featured Products - Intermediates - Organic Chemicals - Pharmaceuticals - Trade show - Expo Publication
    ChinaChemNet - CN.ChemNet - ChemNet - PharmNet - TexNet - NetSun - GoldTrust

    © 1997-2007 Chinachemnet.com Corporation and its licensors. All rights reserved.